Florida Puts Condo Boards On Notice: Accepting Or Soliciting 'Kickbacks' Is A Felony
[…] That being said, here are some details about the possible punishments as spelled out in Florida law.
The punishment for s. 775.082 is “a term of imprisonment not exceeding 5 years.”
The punishment for s. 775.083 is “$5,000, when the conviction is of a felony of the third degree.”
The punishment for s. 775.084 can vary based on a prior record. An individual who is a “habitual felony offender” faces a sentence as long as “a term of years not exceeding 15, with a mandatory minimum term of 10 years’ imprisonment.”
The civil punishment for s.718.501(1)(e) is as follows: “The division may prepare and disseminate a prospectus and other information to assist prospective owners, purchasers, lessees, and developers of residential condominiums in assessing the rights, privileges, and duties pertaining thereto.”
If you want to read the updated legislation that is in the video, please visit: https://laws.flrules.org/2024/244
Watch and/or listen to the four-part narration of the 2024 revisions to the Florida Condo Law by going to: https://peterzalewski.substack.com/p/video-listen-to-the-florida-condo-ef0