Florida Puts Condo Boards On Notice: Accepting Or Soliciting 'Kickbacks' Is A Felony
[…] “However, this paragraph does not prohibit an officer, a director, or a manager from accepting services or items received in connection with trade fairs or education programs.”
We are not attorneys and only attempting to understand the law. If you have any questions, please consult your attorney.
That being said, here are some details about the possible punishments as spelled out in Florida law.
The punishment for s. 775.082 is “a term of imprisonment not exceeding 5 years.”
The punishment for s. 775.083 is “$5,000, when the conviction is of a felony of the third degree.”
The punishment for s. 775.084 can vary based on a prior record. An individual who is a “habitual felony offender” faces a sentence as long as “a term of years not exceeding 15, with a mandatory minimum term of 10 years’ imprisonment.”